Health ministry confirms 1 480 new Covid-19 cases

Estimated reading time: 4 minute(s)

Health ministry confirms 1 480 new Covid-19 cases in the last 24 hours almost closing in to 670 000 toll.

The total number of confirmed cases now stands at 668 529.

ProvinceTotal cases for 25 September 2020Percentage total
Eastern Cape8868013,3
Free State456786,8
Gauteng21865032,7
KwaZulu-Natal11848917,7
Limpopo151392,3
Mpumalanga269144,0
North West288094,3
Northern Cape159462,4
Western Cape11022416,5
Unknown0,0
Total668529100,0
Visit sacoronavirus.co.za for more.

“Regrettably, we report 29 more COVID-19 related deaths: 5 from Eastern Cape 5 from KwaZulu-Natal, 5 from Gauteng, 2 from Limpopo, 8 from Northern Cape and 4 from Western Cape.”

“This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 16 312.”

“We extend our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the healthcare workers that treated the deceased patients” said health minister Dr Zweli Mkhize

He added that recovery rate also continues to go with total number of recoveries now standing at 599 149 which translates to a recovery rate of 89,6%.

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape3098841081474
Free State8383128813552
Gauteng415819441720075
KwaZulu-Natal26171089936879
Limpopo38614050703
Mpumalanga50925479926
North West350250033456
Northern Cape197129592790
Western Cape41591028523213
National1631259914953068
Visit sacoronavirus.co.za for more
Also Read  Over 4500 new Covid-19 cases confirmed
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap