SA confirms less than 1K Covid-19 cases

Estimated reading time: 3 minute(s)

Health ministry has confirmed less than 1000 Covid-19 cases in the last 24 hours, 969 bringing the total number to 669 498 as well as 89,9% recovery rate accounting to 601 818 patients.

“Regrettably, we report 64 more COVID-19 related deaths: 5 from Eastern Cape 4 from KwaZulu-Natal, 43 from Gauteng, 11 from Mpumalanga, and 1 from Western Cape.”

“This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 16 376.”

“We extend our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the healthcare workers that treated the deceased patients” said health minister Dr Zweli Mkhize.

ProvinceTotal cases for 26 September 2020Percentage total
Eastern Cape8877613,3
Free State458776,9
Gauteng21886132,7
KwaZulu-Natal11860817,7
Limpopo151912,3
Mpumalanga269344,0
North West288914,3
Northern Cape160652,4
Western Cape11029516,5
Unknown0,0
Total669498100,0
Also Read  SA records 72% Covid-19 recovery rate
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap