SA surpasses 650 000 Covid-19 cases mark

Estimated reading time: 3 minute(s)

South Africa has surpassed the 650 000 mark on confirmed Covid-19 cases after recording 956 cases in the last 24 hours with Gauteng still accounting for most of the cases at 215 307.

“Regrettably, we report 52 more COVID-19 related deaths: 2 from KwaZulu-Natal, 3 from Gauteng, 4 from Eastern Cape, 7 from Western Cape, 15 from North West and 21 from the Free State” said health minister Dr Mkhize

This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 15 499.

ProvinceTotal cases for 14 September 2020Percentage total
Eastern Cape8745613,4
Free State421206,5
Gauteng21530733,1
KwaZulu-Natal11651317,9
Limpopo142162,2
Mpumalanga258254,0
North West272624,2
Northern Cape135642,1
Western Cape10848616,7
Unknown0,0
Total650749100,0
Also Read  Covid-19 fatalities exceed 16 700
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap