SA Covid-19 cases surpass 700K

Estimated reading time: 3 minute(s)

SA Covid-19 cases surpass 700K mark after 2 019 cases were confirmed in the last 24 hours making 700 203 total cases with Gauteng province still a confirmed epicenter.

Gauteng accounts for 224 534 cases which translates to 32,1% of the total cases.

“Regrettably, we report 61 more COVID-19 related deaths: 14 from Eastern Cape, 21 from the Free State, 11 from KwaZulu Natal, 4 from Gauteng and 11 from Northern Cape.”

“This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 18 370. Of the 61 deaths reported today, 5 were reported to have occurred in the past 24-48 hours: 2 in the Free State and 3 in Gauteng” said Health Minister Dr Zweli Mkhize.

Recovery rate now stands at 629 260 which translates to a recovery rate of 90%

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape3411869271188
Free State12913645214851
Gauteng460120008919844
KwaZulu-Natal31221119995928
Limpopo43515609579
Mpumalanga58927223781
North West393285892534
Northern Cape248166942872
Western Cape42801056783996
National1837062926052573
sacoronavirus.co.za
Also Read  SA Records an Increase in Covid-19 Deaths now Over 200
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap