Gauteng Province remains the Covid-19 epicenter

Estimated reading time: 4 minute(s)

Covid-19 cases in South Africa surpasses 690K following 2 364 new cases confirmed in the last 24 hours.

Limpopo still remains the least affected province in the country with 16 233 cases accounting to 2,3% in the country, Gauteng accounts for 32,2%.

The total toll of Covid-19 related fatalities now stands 17 673, according to Health Minister Dr Zweli Mkhize.

“Of the 126 deaths reported today, 11 occurred in the past 24 hours: 2 in the Free State, 1 in Gauteng, 4 in KwaZulu Natal and 4 from Mpumalanga.”

“The provinces continue to refine their processes of identifying COVID-19 related deaths as outlined in the statement of 8 October 2020.”

“We extend our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the healthcare workers that treated the deceased patients” said the Minister.

Our recoveries now stand at 622 153 which translates to a recovery rate of 90%

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape3225864001061
Free State11283553713887
Gauteng444419858219719
KwaZulu-Natal30001115855710
Limpopo42515093715
Mpumalanga58526801729
North West382276212712
Northern Cape232154793177
Western Cape42521050553360
National1767362215351070
Also Read  SA Records Little Over 14 000 Covid 19 Cases
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap