Covid-19 death toll surpasses 17,1K

Estimated reading time: 3 minute(s)

Health Minister Dr Zweli Mkhize confirm a little over 1K Covid-19 cases in the last 24 hours taking the total toll to 683 242.

Also recording 87 new fatalities, confirmed deaths are now at 17,1K.

“Regrettably, we report 87 more COVID-19 related deaths: 4 from Eastern Cape, 35 from KwaZulu Natal, 28 from Gauteng, 5 from North West and 15 from Western Cape.”

“This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 17 103.”

“We extend our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the healthcare workers that treated the deceased patients.”

“Our recoveries now stand at 616 857 which translates to a recovery rate of 90%” said Minister Mkhize.

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape3144853011546
Free State10733480812984
Gauteng433219771219276
KwaZulu-Natal27781112845707
Limpopo39114841648
Mpumalanga56626492660
North West375271342594
Northern Cape221148142965
Western Cape42231044712902
National1710361685749282
Also Read  Covid-19 related deaths surpass 24,6K in SA
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap