Over 2000 Covid-19 cases confirmed

Estimated reading time: 3 minute(s)

Health ministry surpasses 4 000 000 successful tests and confirms just over 2000 positive cases in the last 24 hours.

Dr Zweli Mkhize says the number of confirmed cases now stands at 657 627 with 85 new deaths taking the total toll of fatalities to 15 847.

ProvinceTotal cases for 18 September 2020Percentage total
Eastern Cape8789413,4
Free State433756,6
Gauteng21679033,0
KwaZulu-Natal11736017,8
Limpopo145572,2
Mpumalanga262624,0
North West278564,2
Northern Cape143762,2
Western Cape10915716,6
Unknown0,0
Total657627100,0

“Our recoveries now stand at 586 844 which translates to a recovery rate of 89,2%” said Minister Mkhize

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape3063836291202
Free State8382893413603
Gauteng402219244720321
KwaZulu-Natal24781077777105
Limpopo34413572641
Mpumalanga49624813953
North West325233824149
Northern Cape184106403552
Western Cape41071016503400
National158575868445492
Also Read  1,7K Covid-19 cases confirmed
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap