Covid-19 fatalities reach 17,5K

Estimated reading time: 4 minute(s)

Covid-19 fatalities surpass 17,5K as health minister Dr Zweli Mkhize confirms new 139 fatalities and 1 641 new cases with Gauteng still regarded as the epicenter now sitting at 222 374 followed by Western Cape at 112 264.

This is the fifth day in a raw the ministry confirming over 1 000 Covid-19 cases, however it has been a month since the ministry confirmed over 2 000 cases in a day.

“Regrettably, we report 139 more COVID-19 related deaths: 23 from Eastern Cape, 3 from the Free State, 65 from KwaZulu Natal, 28 from Gauteng, 4 from Limpopo, 7 from North West, 4 from Northern Cape and 5 from Western Cape.”

“This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 17 547.”

“We extend our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the healthcare workers that treated the deceased patients.”

“Our recoveries now stand at 620 081 which translates to a recovery rate of 90%” said health minister Dr Zweli Mkhize.

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape3186853011992
Free State10933541713456
Gauteng441419829119669
KwaZulu-Natal29901115095661
Limpopo42515093615
Mpumalanga58126554871
North West382276212519
Northern Cape232153883008
Western Cape42441049073113
National1754762008150904
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap