Covid-19 fatalities exceed 16 700

Estimated reading time: 2 minute(s)

COVID-19 cases rise to 674 339 as health ministry records 1 767 new cases in the last 24 hours and 67 more COVID-19 related deaths with 3 from Eastern Cape, 37 from KwaZulu-Natal, 11 from Gauteng, 9 from Western Cape and 7 from the Free State.

Recovery remains at 90%, totaling 608 112 cases.

Gauteng still accounts for most deaths at 4 244 followed by Western Cape at 4 182.

ProvinceTotal cases for 30 September 2020Percentage total
Eastern Cape8920413,2
Free State469477,0
Gauteng21970432,6
KwaZulu-Natal11907217,7
Limpopo154272,3
Mpumalanga272674,0
North West293184,3
Northern Cape166612,5
Western Cape11073916,4
Unknown0,0
Total674339100,0
Also Read  Covid-19 cases surpass 900K mark in SA
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap