1.8K new Covid-19 cases confirmed

Estimated reading time: 3 minute(s)

SA Covid-19 fatalities have now surpassed 18K after confirming 123 more Covid-19 related deaths in the last 24 hours now bringing the total number to 18 151.

Of the 123 fatalities 44 were from Eastern Cape, 14 from the Free State, 17 from KwaZulu Natal, 35 from Gauteng, 8 from North West and 5 from Western Cape.

“As of today (14 October), the cumulative number of detected COVID-19 cases is 696 414 with 1 877 new cases identified since the last report” said Health Minister Dr Zweli Mkhize.

Gauteng continues to be the epicenter now standing at 223 863 cases.

ProvinceTotal cases for 14 October 2020Percentage total
Eastern Cape9121913,1
Free State517907,4
Gauteng22386332,1
KwaZulu-Natal12072017,3
Limpopo164722,4
Mpumalanga283794,1
North West311654,5
Northern Cape193822,8
Western Cape11342416,3
Unknown0,0
Total696414100,0

Recovery rate still continues to yield positive results at 626 898 which translates to a recovery rate of 90%.

Also Read  What You Need to Know about R 350.00 Unemployment Grant
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap