Over 16 000 Covid-19 cases reported

Estimated reading time: 4 minute(s)

Photo: Google

NICD have reported 16 302 new COVID-19 cases that have been identified in South Africa, bringing the total number of laboratory-confirmed cases to 2 195 599. This increase represents a 30.4% positivity rate.

This is also as 151 COVID-19 related deaths have been reported, bringing total fatalities to 64 289 to date.

The institute added that about 13 901 847 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors.

PROVINCIAL BREAKDOWN
The majority of new cases today are from Gauteng, with 52%, followed by the Western Cape with 12%. KwaZulu Natal accounted for 9%, while Limpopo and Mpumalanga both accounted for 7%. North West accounted for 6%, Eastern Cape accounted for 3%, Free State accounted for 2%, and Northern Cape accounted for 1% of today’s new cases.

The cumulative number of cases by province is shown in the table below:

ProvinceTotal cases for 10 July 2021Adjusted numbers after harmonisationUpdated total cases on 10 July  2021New cases on 11 July 2021Total cases for 11 July 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape2132662132665662138329.7
Free State11971921197213521200735.5
Gauteng763653763653854377219635.2
KwaZulu-Natal3689751368976152037049616.9
Limpopo91243912431153923964.2
Mpumalanga10552110552110621065834.9
North West10909921091019571100585.0
Northern Cape61619-1761602204618062.8
Western Cape34620212346214194534815915.9
Total2179297
Source: NICD
Also Read  SA surpass 737K Covid-19 cases
Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.