Health ministry records 725 new Covid-19 cases

Estimated reading time: 2 minute(s)

The Department of Health have confirmed 39 more COVID-19 related deaths in the last 24 hours of which 9 are from Eastern Cape 1 from KwaZulu-Natal, 9 from Gauteng, 16 from North West and 4 from Western Cape.

The total now stands at 15 992 with number of total infections standing at 661 936. Gauteng is still regarded as the epicenter accounting for 217 485 cases.

ProvinceTotal cases for 21 September 2020Percentage total
Eastern Cape8820513,3
Free State442916,7
Gauteng21748532,9
KwaZulu-Natal11783317,8
Limpopo147212,2
Mpumalanga265254,0
North West281874,3
Northern Cape151632,3
Western Cape10952616,5
Unknown0,0
Total661936100,0

Also Read  SA confirms 48 new Covid-19 related deaths
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap