Health ministry confirms over 1K Covid-19 cases

Estimated reading time: 3 minute(s)

Health ministry confirms 1 749 more Covid-19 cases in the last 24 hours taking the total toll to 677 833 cases in SA.

They ministry also confirmed new fatalities.

“Regrettably, we report 43 more COVID-19 related deaths: 3 from Eastern Cape, 8 from KwaZulu-Natal, 8 from Gauteng, 8 from Western Cape, 7 from Northern Cape and 9 from the Free State.”

“This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 16 909.”

Health Minister Dr Zweli Mkhize added that Gauteng still continues to be the epicenter now with 4 260 fatalities followed by the Western Cape at 4 196.

“Our recoveries now stand at 611 044 which translates to a recovery rate of 90%.”

ProvinceTotal DeathsTotal RecoveriesActive Cases
Eastern Cape3127853011124
Free State10513313313492
Gauteng426019663819467
KwaZulu-Natal27321106735941
Limpopo39114592659
Mpumalanga56126160720
North West370265922668
Northern Cape221139772923
Western Cape41961039782886
National1690961104449880
Also Read  Health Department Confirms new Covid-19 Cases Increasing the Number to 85 in the Country
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap