Covid-19 recovery rate hits 90% in SA

Estimated reading time: 3 minute(s)

Department of Health registers 903 new Covid-19 cases recorded in the last 24 hours with 188 more fatalities.

“Regrettably, we report 188 more COVID-19 related deaths: 3 from Eastern Cape 1 from KwaZulu-Natal, 2 from Gauteng, 4 from Western Cape and 178 from the Free State.”

“This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 16 586.”

“There has been a two week delay in the reporting of Free State deaths as the province collated data from the various districts and verified this against Home Affairs Data.”

Health Ministry added that recovery rate is also increasing now accounting to 90%, translating to 604 478.

ProvinceTotal cases 28 Sept 2020Percentage total
Eastern Cape8897513,2
Free State463496,9
Gauteng21920232,6
KwaZulu-Natal11879717,7
Limpopo153092,3
Mpumalanga270694,0
North West290784,3
Northern Cape163972,4
Western Cape11049316,5
Unknown0,0
Total671669100,0
Also Read  A Man Arrested for Allegedly Spreading Covid-19
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap