SA Covid-19 cases nears 16 000 fatalities

Estimated reading time: 3 minute(s)

SA closes 660 000 mark of Covid-19 cases after confirming 1 555 cases in the last 24 hours.

As recovery also increases deaths rate is closing in on the 16 000 mark after 13 new cases bringing the total to 15 953.

“Regrettably, we report 13 more COVID-19 related deaths: 3 from Eastern Cape 1 from KwaZulu-Natal, 3 from Gauteng and 6 from Western Cape.”

“This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 15 953.”

“We extend our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the healthcare workers that treated the deceased patients.”

“Our recoveries now stand at 590 071 which translates to a recovery rate of 89,2%” says health minister Dr Zweli Mkhize.

ProvinceTotal cases for 20 September 2020Percentage total
Eastern Cape8816413,3
Free State440376,7
Gauteng21737032,9
KwaZulu-Natal11774317,8
Limpopo147032,2
Mpumalanga264794,0
North West281714,3
Northern Cape150372,3
Western Cape10950716,6
Unknown0,0
Total661211100,0
Also Read  SA records 51 Covid-19 related fatalities
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap